PS4 NPL WA Round 24 Preview

PS4 NPL WA Round 24 Preview
-
Cockburn City will head into Round 24 of PlayStation 4 NPL WA with an aim to knock Inglewood United from the top of the league ladder.

After crushing Stirling Lions with a 7-0 victory last week, coach Scott Miller said he will be looking for a repeat performance from his seventh-placed side.

“We’ve got a bit of confidence carrying on from last week so a win would be great, but Inglewood are the best at the moment,” he said.

“When you’re playing the top team you always put your best foot forward.

“Inglewood have got firepower all over the ground so I expect exactly the same from them as what they’ve done to everyone else in the league.

“We’ll batten down the hatches and see how we go.”

Inglewood United, who have won four of their last five games, are sitting one point ahead of Perth SC and Bayswater on the ladder.

Star striker Alex Salmon will be aiming for another strong performance after scoring hat-tricks for Inglewood against Armadale last week, and for the WA State team in the Tri Series match against the Singapore National Youth team on Tuesday night.

Salmon told www.footballwa.net Inglewood won’t let the pressure get to them in this crucial stage of the season.

“They (Cockburn) are a good side,” he said.

“As long as we do what we have been doing with our squad, we should be going into every game expecting to take the three points and that won’t change on Saturday.”

In other round 24 matches this weekend, Perth Glory will host Subiaco at Ashfield Arena, Perth SC will face Joondalup United at Dorrien Gardens and Bayswater City will take on Armadale at Finance 365 Arena.

Balcatta will meet Stirling Lions at Grindleford Reserve, Sorrento will host Floreat Athena at Percy Doyle Reserve and ECU Joondalup will travel to Securitas Protect Stadium to take on Mandurah City.

FIXTURES:

Saturday, August 12

Perth Glory v Subiaco (Ashfield Arena, 3pm)

Perth SC v Joondalup United (Dorrien Gardens, 3pm)

Bayswater City v Armadale (Finance 365 Arena, 3pm)

Balcatta v Stirling Lions (Grindleford Reserve, 3pm)

Sorrento v Floreat Athena (Percy Doyle Reserve, 3pm)

Inglewood United v Cockburn City (Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium, 3pm)

Mandurah City v ECU Joondalup (Securitas Protect Stadium, 3pm)