PS4 NPL WA Round 16 Review

Floreat Athena have moved back to top of the PlayStation 4 NPL WA ladder with a 3-2 victory over Perth SC at E&D Litis Stadium.

The win also earned Floreat the City of Vincent Cup, a new prize created by the clubs in recognition of their local rivalry.

Floreat led at half-time with an Adrian Madaschi own goal, but Perth hit back with Niccolo Sabatini and Frank Furfaro on target.

The Azzurri couldn’t hold on as goals to Floreat’s Kris Gate and Dean Evans in the last 10 minutes of play undid the away side.

Floreat coach Glen Grostate praised his team’s efforts.

“I thought we were good in the first half, we moved the ball well and did everything right,” he said.

“We came out in the second half but we looked hesitant, and then they hit back.

“But from then on the character of this side shone. I love these guys, they hate to lose and the changing rooms have been buzzing all week.”

Evans, who was playing against his former club, said it was a hard-fought, come-from-behind win.

“We’ve been in that position before this season, but it was great character from the boys and a great result for the club,” he said.

“We never stopped fighting, we knew the chances would come and they did thankfully and I was happy to score the winner today.” 

In other round 16 results, Inglewood United crushed Subiaco 4-0 at Rosalie Park, Joondalup United fought back to beat Perth Glory 4-1 at Percy Doyle Reserve, while Sorrento won a tight contest 1-0 away to Mandurah City at Securitas Protect Stadium.

Armadale disposed of Balcatta 4-1 at Grindleford Reserve, Bayswater City got back to winning ways with a narrow 2-1 win at home to Cockburn City and Stirling Lions played out a 2-2 draw against ECU Joondalup at Macedonia Park.


Floreat Athena 3 (OG 29min, Gate 83, Evans 86)
Perth SC 2 (Sabatini 55min, Furfaro 60)

Subiaco 0
Inglewood United 4 (Dau 13min, 50, Salmon 72, 77)

Joondalup United 4 (Wild 19min, Taylor 28, Booysen 32, Serra 78)
Perth Glory 1 (Brown-Montgomery 10min)
FULL REPORT HERE                                                        

Balcatta 1 (Meredith 17min)
Armadale 4 (Bealey 10min, 61, Atkins 51, Skorich 77)

Bayswater City 2 (Marulanda 35min, Kay 41)
Cockburn City 1 (Albano 31min)

Mandurah City 0
Sorrento 1 (OG 84min)

Stirling Lions 2 (De Lima 52 min, Teece 63)
ECU Joondalup 2 (Iredale 8min, Nicol 24)|