PS4 NPL NSW Round 15 Preview

It's Round 15 in the PlayStation®4 NPL NSW Men’s competition and the battle for finals spots is tighter than ever.

There's some absolutely cracking fixtures scheduled for this weekend, headlined by the Match Of The Round which sees a fresh Rockdale City Suns host a determined Hakoah Sydney City East on Sunday night at Ilinden Sports Centre at 5pm. Meanwhile, our cameras head down to Seymour Shaw on Saturday night to LIVE STREAM the clash between Sutherland Sharks and Sydney United 58 FC from 6:30pm, so make sure to check it out!

Only goal difference can split league leaders APIA Leichhardt Tigers and Blacktown City FC with both sides in incredible form.

The remaining three finals spots are very much up for grabs with five teams still very much in with a shot of qualifying for the postseason.


Rockdale City Suns v Hakoah Sydney City East, 5pm Sunday at Ilinden Sports Centre

Rockdale City Suns will be determined to rediscover the ruthless winning form they displayed in the early weeks of the season when they host Hakoah Sydney City East on Sunday.

Paul Reid’s side was given an enforced week off last round after wet conditions meant their game with Parramatta FC was rescheduled. With the extra time to rest their legs, Rockdale have no excuses for anything less than a complete performance against Hakoah.

The visitors come into the match desperate for a reversal in fortunes after losing their last three matches and conceding nine goals in the process.

Rockdale’s attack, lead by Jordan Figon, Aleks Canak and Alec Urosevski, is one of the competition’s most potent so it could be a hard day at the office for Hakoah.

The Suns will go into this clash as favourites but with Hakoah’s penchant for frustrating teams above them on the table an upset could be on the table.


Sutherland Sharks v Sydney United 58 FC, 6.30pm Saturday at Seymour Shaw

Sutherland Sharks will be hoping to spring an upset when they host Sydney United 58 on Saturday.

The Grant Lee coached side has shown glimpses of what they are capable of since the former Sydney Olympic manager took over the squad.

However, results have failed to materialise for the Sharks and they remain rooted to the bottom third of the table.

Against Sydney United 58 they will need to take advantage of their strengths, striker Nathan Elasi and midfielder Tomohiro Kajiyama.

United 58 ended a three game run without a win last week and will be out to make it two from two.

With the return of striker Chris Payne, Sydney United 58 have become a more well rounded team.

Sutherland will have their hands full but with the right performance have what it takes to snatch three points.


Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC v APIA Leichhardt Tigers, 7pm Saturday at Bonnyrigg Sports Club

Bonnyrigg White Eagles host APIA Leichhardt Tigers on Saturday and will be doing everything they can to shock the league leaders.

The White Eagles haven’t tasted victory since Round 11 but will be determined to play the role of disruptor against the competition’s best.

Bonnyrigg pushed Blacktown all the way last round and coach Brian Brown will use that performance as inspiration to go one better against APIA.

The Tigers will be happy with nothing short of a victory and with their recent form it is a fair expectation.

APIA are the best side in the competition for a reason and Bonnyrigg will need to keep their mistakes to a minimum if they are to pull off the upset.


Sydney FC v Manly United FC, 7.45pm Saturday at Lambert Park

Sydney FC will go head to head with Manly United FC at Lambert Park on Saturday with three points on the line.

The young Sky Blues will be out to capitalise on Manly’s recent poor form.

Injury has taken it’s toll on Sydney FC and they paid the price in their 2-0 loss to Sydney Olympic FC last round.

Coach Robbie Stanton has preached the importance of keeping mistakes to a minimum and once again that will be the mantra for Sydney FC.

Manly will be determined to bounce back from last week’s loss to Wollongong Wolves and will not take this match lightly.

Both sides know how to find the back of the net so this match has the potential to be an exciting match up.


Sydney Olympic FC v Parramatta FC, 3pm Sunday at Belmore Sports Ground

Sydney Olympic will be determined to cut the gap between them and the top two sides in the competition when they host Parramatta FC.

Olympic will be very confident of securing the three points against the competition’s bottom side.

Victory last round against Sydney FC was another strong performance by the Peter Zorbas coached team.

For Parramatta the season has gone from bad to worse with struggles both on and off the pitch.

A victory on Sunday would provide a much needed morale booster for the team and its fans.

It’s now or never for the boys from Granville who will have new coach in charge Marshall Soper, a former Parramatta Melita Eagles in their corner, to resurrect the club from bottom spot.

Olympic will be favourites for this match but anything can happen during the 90 minutes.


Wollongong Wolves FC v Blacktown City FC, 3pm Sunday at WIN Stadium

Wollongong Wolves FC will be out to continue their push for finals football when they host second placed Blacktown City on Sunday.

A win last week against Manly United FC has Jacob Timpano’s Wolves team full of confidence and they will hope to build on that with another win.

Wollongong have one of the strongest teams on paper in the competition and the experience of stars Nick Montgomery, Yuzo Tashiro and Justin Pasfield will have the home side in great shape to challenge the reigning champions.

Blacktown have been one of the most consistent teams int the competition so far this campaign and have gone from strength to strength.

James Andrew has been one of the breakout stars of the season and he will once again be one of Blacktown’s go to players.

Wollongong is the toughest road trip in the competition and with plenty to play for this match could go either way.