PS4 NPL Finals Series Elimination Finals Preview

A host of Australia’s best football talent outside of the Hyundai A-League will be on show this weekend as the PlayStation 4 NPL 2016 Finals Series kicks off around the country.

For the first time, every match in the PlayStation 4 NPL 2016 Finals Series will be streamed LIVE via PlayStation 4 consoles and on beginning with this weekend’s four Elimination Finals.

The fourth edition of the knockout tournament, which features the clubs who finished on top of the ladder in each of the country’s eight PlayStation 4 NPL competitions, will determine the best second tier club in Australia.

The overall winner of the PlayStation 4 NPL 2016 Finals Series will automatically receive a spot in next year’s Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32 while also being crowned PlayStation 4 NPL 2016 Champions of Australia.

A Super Saturday featuring three of the Elimination Finals on 17 September begins with Victorian outfit Bentleigh Greens hosting Edgeworth Eagles at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex at 3pm AEST.

Bentleigh, who are also into the Quarter Finals of the Westfield FFA Cup, clinched the PS4 NPL Victoria Premiership by six points and boasted the best attacking and defensive record in the league.

They face an Edgeworth side that took all before them in Northern NSW this year as they secured the Premiership/Championship double. The Eagles will have added incentive after being eliminated at the Elimination Final stage of last year’s PS4 NPL Finals Series.

Attention then turns to Perry Park in Queensland and a battle between two PlayStation 4 NPL Finals Series debutants – Brisbane Strikers and Canberra Olympic (kick-off 6pm AEST).

The former NSL club were clearly the best defensive team in the PS4 NPL Queensland competition this year and will fancy their chances on their home patch against a Canberra Olympic side that achieved the treble in the ACT this year and also reached the Quarter Finals of the Westfield FFA Cup.

Rounding off Super Saturday is Perth SC up against Devonport Strikers from E&D Litis Stadium in Western Australia.

Led by former Socceroos defender Adrian Madaschi, Perth SC scraped through to finish top of PS4 NPL WA in a thrilling final round and they will be hoping to go one better than their WA counterparts Bayswater City, who reached last year’s Grand Final only to go down to Blacktown City in the decider.

Devonport have been the standout team in Tasmania this season as they finished eight points clear of their nearest rivals, tasting defeat just once.

Then on Sunday two former NSL heavyweights will meet as Sydney United 58 FC host Adelaide City at the Sydney United Sports Centre.

Both teams have high profile coaches with Hyundai A-League championship winning defender Mark Rudan in charge of Sydney United 58 FC, while Adelaide City are coached by former Socceroo and prolific striker Damian Mori.

The winners of the four PlayStation 4 NPL Elimination Finals will progress to the Semi Finals, with the home clubs for the Semi Finals and the Grand Final to be determined by a points system which is outlined below.

Tickets for all four matches will be available at the venues on match day, while every match will be LIVE streamed at .

PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues 2016 Elimination Finals Preview

MATCH 1 – Perth SC v Devonport Strikers
Saturday 17 September 2016
E&D Litis Stadium, Leederville WA
6:00pm local (8:00pm AEST)

Referee: David Bruce
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Jasinski
Fourth Official: Tom Dowle

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Watch the LIVE stream at

Twitter handles to follow: @PerthSoccerClub @DevStrikers @FootballWest @FootballFedTas

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #PSCvDEV

Perth SC squad: 1.Francis Soale (gk), 2.David Filippou, 3.Andreas Theodosiades, 4.Adrian Madaschi, 5.Nathan Diaz, 6.Clark Keltie, 7.Aleksandar Jovic, 8.Tom King, 9.Gustavo Catarcione, 10.Nicholas Ambrogio, 11.Matthew Milenkovic, 12.Jordan De Leo, 13.Rocco Pizzata, 14.Dino Topcagic, 15.Harley Orr, 16.Thomas Jebb, 17.Francesco Furfaro, 18.Alex Silla, 19.Vasco Da Silva, 20.Paul Zimmarino, 22.Anthony Topini, 23.Daniel Passarelli (gk), 24.Malek Kuc (gk)

Devonport Strikers squad: 1.Josh Smith (gk), 2.Bradley Chilcott, 3.Dominic Smith, 4.Beau Blizzard, 5.Joseph Zupo, 6.Jesse Dance, 7.Brody Denehey, 8.Kieran Mulraney, 9.Brayden Mann, 10.Joel Stone, 11.Adam Gorrie, 12.Chris McKenna, 13.Lindsay Millington, 14.Miles Barnard, 15.Mitchell Blake, 16.Todd Hingston, 17.Daniel Syson, 18.Michael Dahya, 19.Jack Dance, 21.Thomas Pearce (gk), 22.Harrison Wicks


MATCH 2 – Bentleigh Greens v Edgeworth Eagles
Saturday 17 September 2016
Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham VIC
3:00pm AEST

Referee: Chris Hope
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksander Liber
Assistant Referee 2: Joana Charaktis
Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Watch the LIVE stream at

Twitter handles to follow: @BentleighGreens @EdgeworthFC @nplvic @NNSWF

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #BGRvEDG

Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (gk), 2.Nick Apostolopulos, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Liam McCormick, 8.Wayne Wallace, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.Dion Kirk, 12.Josh Brindell-South, 14.Kamal Ibrahim, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Troy Ruthven, 17.John Maclean, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Kieran Dover, 20.Marinos Panayi, 21.Zackery Demetri (gk), 22.Ryan Paczkowski, 23.Naim Delibajric, 24.Luke Pilkington, 26.Lambros Honos, 30.Brady Quinn, 31.Zackery Demetri (gk), 44.Finley Olsen

Edgeworth Eagles squad: 1.Jim Fogarty (gk), 2.Daniel McBreen, 3.Domenico Bizzarri, 4.Patrick Wheeler, 5.Ayden Brice, 6.Lachlan Pasquale, 7.Bren Abbott-Hammel, 8.Daniel Minors, 9.Brody Taylor, 10.Keanu Moore, 11.Dylan Holz, 12.Aden Gardner, 13.Liam Spurway, 14.Chris Fayers, 15.Josh Evans, 16.Samuel Maxwell, 17.Keigo Moriyasu, 18.Will Bower, 19.Aaron McLoughlin, 20.Joshua Low (gk), 21.Kieran Hayes, 22.Bailey Garland, 23.Jackson O’Sullivan


MATCH 3 – Brisbane Strikers v Canberra Olympic
Saturday 17 September 2016
Perry Park, Bowen Hills QLD
6:00pm AEST

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill
Assistant Referee 2: Isidro Terol Crespo
Fourth Official: Rachel Mitchenson

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue from 4.30pm on match day and online

Tickets prices: Adult $10, Concession $5, Kids under 16 FREE

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Watch the LIVE stream at

Twitter handles to follow: @BneStrikers @COFC1956 @nplqld @CapitalFootball

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #STRvCOL

Brisbane Strikers squad: 1.Sebastian Usai (gk), 2.Chris Maher, 3.Tomas Ross, 4.Jake Marshall, 5.Greig Henslee, 6.Fraser Hills, 7.Felli Sheriff, 8.Michael Angus, 10.Fraser Stevens, 12.Shaun Carlos, 13.Sam Knight, 14.Jake McLean, 15.Ryan Palmer, 16.Lachlan Weier, 17.Hiroki Omori, 18.Trent Clulow, 19.Luke Marsh, 20.Michael Weier (gk), 21.Sam Johnson, 22.Jayden Hewitt, 23.Samuel Ball

Canberra Olympic squad: 1.Angelo Konstantinou (gk), 2.Tim Bobolas, 3.Nathen Megic, 4.Daniel Colbertaldo, 5.Phil Yarnold, 6.Jeremy Habtemarium, 7.Patrick Ross-Magee, 8.Bernard Rene, 9.Philippe Bernabo-Madrid, 10.Robbie Cattanach, 11.Michael Reeve, 12.Adam Rogic, 13.Ben Basser-Silk, 15.Tom McLachlan, 16.Adam Neou, 17.Nicholas Bobolas, 18.Jordan Tsekenis, 19.Joel Valtonen, 20.Jack Pettit (gk), 21.George Kazolis (gk), 99.Victor Yanes


MATCH 4 – Sydney United 58 FC v Adelaide City
Sunday 18 September 2016
Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park NSW
2:00pm AEST

Referee: Ben Abraham
Assistant Referee 1: James Tesoriero
Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling
Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Watch the LIVE stream at

Twitter handles to follow: @SydUtd58FC @AdelaideCityFC @NPLNSW @FFSANPL

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #SUNvADC

Sydney United 58 FC squad: 2.Kristopher Vlismas, 3.Masato Mochizuki, 4.Eddy Bosnar, 5.Nathan Bertolissio, 6.Chris Payne, 7.Yutaro Shin, 8.Peter Triantis, 10.Robert Mileski, 11.Nikola Taneski, 12.Anthony Vrlic, 13.Daniel Dias, 14.Nicholas Stavroulakis, 15.Jack Stewart, 17.Theo Kofinas, 18.Glen Trifiro, 19.Matthew Bilic, 20.Tomislav Uskok, 21.Thomas Manos (gk), 22.Yianni Fragogiannis, 23.Panagiotis Nikas, 24.Jacob Tratt, 30.Luke Babic (gk)

Adelaide City squad: 1.Matthew Moore (gk), 2.Michael Acton, 3.Alex Sunasky, 4.Liam Lawless, 5.Matthew Halliday, 6.Jordan Pudler, 7.Joel Allwright, 8.Paul Blefari, 9.Anthony Costa, 10.Reeve Wijayasekera, 11.Nicholas Bucco, 12.Lewis Farquhar, 13.Daniel Filosi, 14.Gabriel Kolopelnyk, 15.Anthony Babb, 16.Thomas Love, 17.Mamadi Kamara, 18.Bradley Corbo, 20.Luke Ostbye (gk), 22.Ryan Veitch (gk), 23.Christian D’Angelo, 30.Shane Tobias



In order to determine the host Member Federation clubs for the Semi Finals and Grand Final, the following points system will apply at the conclusion of the Elimination Finals and the Semi Finals:

  • Win within regulation time = 3 points
  • Win during extra time = 2 points
  • Win on penalty shootout = 1 point
  • Goals scored (excluding penalty shootouts) = 3 points
  • Goals conceded (excluding penalty shootouts) = -1 point
  • Yellow cards = -1 point
  • Red cards = -3 points
The host of the Grand Final will be determined by the club with the highest accumulation of points across the Elimination Finals and Semi Finals.