Knockout thrills return to PS4 NPL WA

The best four teams in the PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues WA competition will contest an end-of-season Top Four Cup in 2016.

A knockout series has been reintroduced to the WA calendar to add an exciting dimension in the third season of the top-tier competition.

The team finishing top of the PS4 NPLWA league ladder at the conclusion of the home-and-away fixtures will be declared champion and will represent the state in the PS4 National Finals Series.

Last season, Bayswater City went all the way to the PS4 National Finals Series Grand Final where they were beaten by New South Wales’ Blacktown City. 

Season three of the PS4 NPLWA will kick-off on Saturday, March 19, and the regular campaign will conclude on August 27. The Top Four Cup final will be held on September 10.

PS4 NPLWA manager Chris Beech expected teams to raise the bar even higher in 2016.

“We’ve responded to the wishes of the clubs by adding a knockout stage to the competition and I’m sure this will generate more interest and excitement in the latter stages of the season,” Beech said.

“Although the league winner will be WA’s champion club, as determined by Football Federation Australia, a knockout competition creates added interest and gives teams additional incentives as they enter the closing rounds of the season.”

Champion Bayswater City will kick off their title defence at Finance 365 Stadium (formerly Frank Drago Reserve) against Perth Glory, while last year’s runners up Perth SC travel to Alfred Skeet reserve to take on Armadale.

Perth Glory, whose youth team plays in the PS4 NPLWA, will play their home games at Ashfield Arena, home of All Flags State League Division One side Ashfield.

Click here for all of the latest news and results from PS4 NPL Western Australia.


Round one fixtures, March 19:

Stirling Lions v Subiaco, Macedonia Park (3pm)

Sorrento v ECU Joondalup, Percy Doyle Reserve (3pm)

Cockburn City v Balcatta, Dalmatinac Park (3pm)

Bayswater City v Perth Glory, Finance 365 Stadium (3pm)

Armadale v Perth, Alfred Skeet Reserve (5pm)

Inglewood United v Floreat Athena, Inglewood Stadium (7pm)